Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

Teacher Central is an annual subscription service providing educational resources to teachers, students, and professionals associated with education. Your subscription can be cancelled at any time and there is no long-term contractual arrangement.

if you are not happy with our resource, we offer a 30-day no quibble money back guarantee when you first subscribe. It is our absolute priority that you are satisfied with our services and the content we provide.

 

‘Teacher Central’ refers to the owner of the website. The use of this website is subject to the following Terms and Conditions. This applies to all users so should be read carefully by the user before continuing use of this website. In this case a "user" is defined as a person or entity that uses this website. If the user does not agree to the Terms and Conditions at any point, the user should cease to use this website and cancel their subscription immediately within the 30-day money-back guarantee period, otherwise normal cancellation conditions will apply.

'Teacher Central’ does not share your data with any third party. We will never contact you by phone without your permission, only by email. We will never ask for any passwords or personal information. Anyone contacting you saying they represent ‘Teacher Central’ should be reported to us immediately.

Teacher Central video resources are streamed using vimeo.com. Some school organisations block this server on their internal network like they do YouTube, so please ensure that this site is available on the system you wish to present the videos through. If there is a problem, use an external PC not connected to your organisation’s internal network such as a PC or laptop not connected to the network. If this arrangement does not suit your needs, please cancel your subscription within the 30-day money-back guarantee period, otherwise normal cancellation conditions apply.

‘Teacher Central’ may make amendments to the Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and other content of the website at any time, without notice, and at its sole discretion. It is the responsibility of the user to check the current version of the Terms and Conditions each time the user accesses the website, both now and in the future.

The user agrees to indemnify, defend and hold harmless ‘Teacher Central’ as well as their owners, employees, suppliers and any third party information suppliers against all losses, expenses, damages and/or costs (including reasonable legal fees) resulting from any violation or breach of the Terms and Conditions by the user.

‘Teacher Central’ has made and will continue to make attempts to provide good quality, accurate, appropriate, and up to date information suitable for its target audience, however neither ‘Teacher Central’ nor its third party suppliers can guarantee the performance, accuracy, timeliness, suitability or completeness of the content on this website. By accessing this website the user acknowledges the possibility that such information and material provided by ‘Teacher Central’ and its third party suppliers may contain inaccuracies or errors, thus releases ‘Teacher Central’, as well as their owners and employees, from any liability for claims, losses or damages arising out of or in any way connected with the user's use of the website. Any mention of products or services through this website is for information purposes only and constitutes neither an endorsement nor a recommendation of them unless otherwise stated. Users must engage in their own due diligence of any product external to those produced and supplied by 'Teacher Central'.

Any external website accessed through a link on this website is done so at the users own risk. ‘Teacher Central’ is not responsible for the accuracy or reliability of any information, data, opinions, advice or statements made on external websites, or the security of any link or communication with these websites. ‘Teacher Central’ reserves the right to terminate a link to any third-party website at any time. The provision of a link to a third-party website is provided for the convenience of the user. Provision of a third-party link through this website does not mean that ‘Teacher Central’ endorses, authorises or sponsors that website, nor does it mean that ‘Teacher Central’ is affiliated with the third-party website’s owners or sponsors unless otherwise stated. Teacher Central contains and promotes affiliate links.

Unless otherwise stated, ‘Teacher Central’ may revise the information or make changes to product or services mentioned on the website at any time without warning.

Every requirement in regard to a refund of any product purchased on this website is considered on a one-to-one basis. A user is entitled to a full refund if the service is inaccessible to the user for a period of 30 days due to a fault in the product. This entitlement does not apply in the event that a user is unable to access the services due to a technical error outside of ‘Teacher Central’s control. It is the user’s responsibility to notify ‘Teacher Central’ about any issues in regard to inaccessibility of ‘Teacher Central’ products. ‘Teacher Central’ will make every reasonable effort to make its products compatible across all appropriate platforms; however, ‘Teacher Central’ is not responsible for the incompatibility of the product with the user’s platform.

30-day money back guarantee

When you first subscribe, if you are not completely satisfied with Teacher Central, notify us within the 30 days of subscribing letting us know what you are dissatisfied with so we can improve our service, and we will issue a no quibble refund of your subscription. You will still have access to Teacher Central for 30 days without charge.

If a user wishes to cancel their subscription to ‘Teacher Central’ after the 30-day money-back guarantee period, the user must cancel their direct debit payment, but no refund will be given for any part paid for. To enquire about a refund or to cancel an order, the user must contact ‘Teacher Central’ through the “Contact Us” page on the website. The user must specify their full name, username, contact details and school/organisation when contacting ‘Teacher Central’ regarding these issues. If the user fails to specify these details when contacting ‘Teacher Central’, the user accepts that there may be a delay in dealing with their request. Unless otherwise stated during the purchase of any ‘Teacher Central’ product, the user acknowledges that in most other cases, ‘Teacher Central’ products are non-refundable.

There is no refundable element to the annual subscription unless the service is inaccessible to the user for a period of at least 30 days due to a fault in the product. This entitlement does not apply if a user is unable to access the services due to a technical error outside of ‘Teacher Central’s control. A refund will then be considered for the period of inaccessibility which is proportional to the annual subscription paid.

Cancellation

You can cancel your subscription at any time, you are not tied into any contract.

It is the user’s responsibility to cancel any annual subscription should they not wish to continue with the service. Once a renewal subscription is made it then falls into the category of a paid subscription and no refund will be given unless the service is unavailable as outlined above.

Annual Subscriptions must be cancelled at least 28 days prior to the renewal date.

This website and the users use of it is governed by all applicable English law. ‘Teacher Central’ makes no representation that the content or materials on the website are appropriate or available for use in other jurisdictions. Access to the websites content from jurisdictions where such access is illegal is prohibited. Users who choose to access the website from other jurisdictions do so at their own risk and are responsible for compliance with all relevant local laws. ‘Teacher Central’ is not responsible for any violation of the law as a result of the user's actions.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to ‘Teacher Central’. This material includes (although is not limited to) the design, layout, look, logos, images, videos, games and text. Use of this content without prior written permission from ‘Teacher Central’ or the relevant third-party owner of the content is prohibited. The user acknowledges that any such use may constitute an infringement of the relevant owner's rights. The user acknowledges that all intellectual property rights in all materials on the website remain the property of ‘Teacher Central’ or the relevant third-party owners, licencors, or other content owner. Except when expressly permitted, no portion of the content on the website may be reproduced in any form or by any means without prior written permission from the content owner.

By accessing this site, the user agrees not to corrupt or attempt to corrupt any data, or to circumvent or attempt to circumvent any of the security safeguards of ‘Teacher Central’ or any of its suppliers. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or may be considered a criminal offence.

‘Teacher Central’ will take all reasonable steps to safeguard the security of any personal data or information the user imparts through encryption methods in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. It may be required for ‘Teacher Central’ to disclose the personal data that the user imparted to third parties for the purpose of providing the service the user has requested, to fulfil a Subject Access Request or in the case of a legitimate reason for disclosure (such as a court order). The user acknowledges that although ‘Teacher Central’ will take reasonable steps to ensure that user data is protected. ‘Teacher Central’ shall not be liable for any damages that the user may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of any data or information.

The user also acknowledges that ‘Teacher Central’ is entitled to handle any personal information that the user imparts when using the website in accordance with the Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions.

‘Teacher Central’ will not be in breach of the Terms and Conditions, or otherwise liable for any delay in performance caused by circumstances beyond ‘Teacher Central's’ reasonable control.

This website is the product of ‘Teacher Central’, a company registered in the UK; email address: info(at)teachercentral.co.uk

It is vital to Teacher Central that we respect your privacy and are totally open with how we use your information, not only to comply with the new GDPR laws but also, so you can build a long-term and trusted relationship with us. Our membership has grown over the years only because of these trusted values.

 

One of the main questions people ask us is do we pass on your information to any third party for marketing purposes? The simple answer to this is absolutely not. Everything you receive from Teacher Central is organised by us, with no passing on of your private information to any external supplier.

 

Teacher Central is an annual subscription service, you are not obligated or tied into any contract whatsoever, and you can cancel your subscription at any time and we will never contact you again unless you choose to re-subscribe with us.

The full details of our privacy policy are listed below, but if you have any further questions or there is something we haven't made clear, then please do not hesitate in contacting us.

  • How do we collect information?

 

When you register with Teacher Central, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us, your name, email address and postcode. Your personal information will be used to contact you by email only, the postcode information is so we can understand which areas of the country are requesting specific information so we can produce resources that are relevant locally. This also means that if there is an event happening in your region that is not relevant to the rest of the country, then we can let you know. This limits the chance of you receiving information that is not relevant to you.

 

If you conduct a transaction on Teacher Central, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used only in relation to that transaction.

 

 

  • Why do we collect such personal information?

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

 

  1. To provide and operate the Services and ensure they remain relevant;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

 

  • How do we communicate with our members?

 

We will contact you by email only to let you know of the free resources and content provided by Teacher Central that is relevant to teaching. We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about Teacher Central, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via email.

 

We may contact your school by post to promote Teacher Central, but this communication will be independent of the information you have provided on the Teacher Central website and will just be part of our general marketing strategy.

 

*We will never ask you for your password or personal information via phone or email.

 

 

  • How can you withdraw your consent and cancel your subscription?

 

You are not obligated or tied into any subscription or contract. You can unsubscribe from Teacher Central at any time, and then you will be no longer contacted by us. You do this by clicking on the 'Unsubscribe' button at the bottom of any Teacher Central email. By clicking this button we will stop processing any information we have and you will never be contacted by us again unless you choose to re-subscribe.

 

 

  • What type of information do we collect?

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

 

  • How do we store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

 

We do not share your information with any third party for marketing or promotional purposes. Teacher Central is an annual subscription but we may also suggest purchasable items that are relevant to teaching. Teacher Central is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. We also integrate Aweber database forms for your security. Both companies store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

 

  • Do we use cookies and other tracking tools?

 

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser, usually used to keep track of visitor movements and actions on a site. There are two types of cookies that we may use to ensure that your experience on Teacher Central is measured and relevant.

 

Session (Transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when you close your browser and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.
 

Persistent (Permanent or Stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e. they are based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behaviour or user preferences for a specific site.

 

Should you want to request the specific cookie names that are used on Teacher Central please contact us through the 'Contact' page above and we will happily provide you with their names, lifespan and purpose. You can also check which cookies are used on Chrome's built-in cookie view. Just click Secure next to the URL bar and then click cookies. Make sure that you are viewing the site in incognito mode so that your browser doesn't detect cookies currently placed on your own browser too. 

 

 

  • Privacy policy updates

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

 

Questions and contact information

 

f you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you must contact us via our 'Contact' page below. If you have any further questions about the privacy policy of Teacher Central, please do not hesitate in contacting us.